top of page
Search

Emmys 2021: Complete Nominations List

Emmy-winning father-daughter duo Ron Cephas Jones (“This Is Us”) and Jasmine Cephas Jones (“Blindspotting”) announced the nominations for this year’s Emmy Awards on Tuesday morning.



HBO and HBO Max combined to take in a leading 130 total nominations, followed closely behind by Netflix with 129. Disney Plus had a significant jump from last year with 71 nominations in its second year of eligibility.



Netflix’s “The Crown” and Disney Plus’ “The Mandalorian” tied for a leading 24 nominations each, followed by Marvel and Disney Plus’ “WandaVision” with 23 and Hulu’s “The Handmaid’s Tale” with 21.


See the full list of nominees below:


Drama Series

“The Boys” (Amazon Prime Video)



“Bridgerton” (Netflix)

“The Crown” (Netflix)

“The Handmaid’s Tale” (Hulu)

“Lovecraft Country” (HBO)

“The Mandalorian” (Disney Plus)

“Pose” (FX)

“This Is Us” (NBC)



Comedy Series

“Black-ish” (ABC)

“Cobra Kai” (Netflix)

“Emily in Paris” (Netflix)

“Hacks” (HBO Max)

“The Flight Attendant” (HBO Max)

“The Kominsky Method” (Netflix)

“Pen15” (Hulu)

Ted Lasso” (Apple TV Plus)


Limited Series

“I May Destroy You” (HBO)

“Mare of Easttown” (HBO)

“The Queen’s Gambit” (Netflix)

“The Underground Railroad” (Amazon Prime Video)

“WandaVision” (Disney Plus)


Lead Actor in a Drama Series

Sterling K. Brown (“This Is Us”)

Jonathan Majors (“Lovecraft Country”)

Josh O’Connor (“The Crown”)

Regé-Jean Page (“Bridgerton”)

Billy Porter (“Pose”)

Matthew Rhys (“Perry Mason”)

Lead Actress in a Drama Series

Uzo Aduba (“In Treatment”)

Olivia Colman (“The Crown”)

Emma Corrin (“The Crown”)

Elisabeth Moss (“The Handmaid’s Tale”)

Mj Rodriguez (“Pose”)

Jurnee Smollett (“Lovecraft Country”)



Lead Actor in a Comedy Series

Anthony Anderson (“Black-ish”)

Michael Douglas (“The Kominsky Method”)

William H. Macy (“Shameless”)

Jason Sudeikis (“Ted Lasso”)

Kenan Thompson (“Kenan”)


Lead Actress in a Comedy Series

Aidy Bryant (“Shrill”)

Kaley Cuoco (“The Flight Attendant”)

Allison Janney (“Mom”)

Tracee Ellis Ross (“Black-ish”)

Jean Smart (“Hacks”)


Lead Actor in a Limited Series or Movie

Paul Bettany (“WandaVision”)

Hugh Grant (“The Undoing”)

Ewan McGregor (“Halston”)

Lin-Manuel Miranda (“Hamilton”)

Leslie Odom Jr. (“Hamilton”)


Lead Actress in a Limited Series or Movie

Michaela Coel (“I May Destroy You”)

Cynthia Erivo (“Genius: Aretha”)

Elizabeth Olsen (“WandaVision”)

Anya Taylor-Joy (“The Queen’s Gambit”)

Kate Winslet (“Mare of Easttown”)


Variety Talk Series

“Conan”

“The Daily Show With Trevor Noah”

“Jimmy Kimmel Live!”

“Last Week Tonight With John Oliver”

“The Late Show With Stephen Colbert”

Competition Program

The Amazing Race”

“Nailed It!”

“RuPaul’s Drag Race”

“Top Chef”

“The Voice”

Television Movie

“Dolly Parton’s Christmas On The Square”

“Oslo”

“Robin Roberts Presents: Mahalia”

“Sylvie’s Love”

“Uncle Frank”

Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

Giancarlo Esposito (“The Mandalorian”)

O-T Fagbenie (“The Handmaid’s Tale”)

John Lithgow (“Perry Mason”)

Tobias Menzies (“The Crown”)

Max Minghella (“The Handmaid’s Tale”)

Chris Sullivan (“This Is Us”)

Bradley Whitford (“The Handmaid’s Tale”)

Michael K. Williams (“Lovecraft Country”)

Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

Gillian Anderson (“The Crown”)

Helena Bonham Carter (“The Crown”)

Madeline Brewer (“The Handmaid’s Tale”)

Ann Dowd (“The Handmaid’s Tale”)

Aunjanue Ellis (“Lovecraft Country”)

Emerald Fennell (“The Crown”)

Yvonne Strahovski (“The Handmaid’s Tale”)

Samira Wiley (“The Handmaid’s Tale”)

Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

Carl Clemons-Hopkins (“Hacks”)

Brett Goldstein (“Ted Lasso”)

Brendan Hunt (“Ted Lasso”)

Nick Mohammed (“Ted Lasso”)

Paul Reiser (“The Kominsky Method”)

Jeremy Swift (“Ted Lasso”)

Kenan Thompson (“Saturday Night Live”)

Bowen Yang (“Saturday Night Live”)

Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

Aidy Bryant (“Saturday Night Live”)

Hannah Einbinder (“Hacks”)

Kate McKinnon (“Saturday Night Live”)

Rosie Perez (“The Flight Attendant”)

Cecily Strong (“Saturday Night Live”)

Juno Temple (“Ted Lasso”)

Hannah Waddingham (“Ted Lasso”)

Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Movie

Thomas Brodie Sangster (“The Queen’s Gambit”)

Daveed Diggs (“Hamilton”)

Paapa Essiedu (“I May Destroy You”)

Jonathan Groff (“Hamilton”)

Evan Peters (“Mare Of Easttown”)

Anthony Ramos (“Hamilton”)

Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Movie

Renée Elise Goldsberry (“Hamilton”)

Kathryn Hahn (“WandaVision”)

Moses Ingram (“The Queen’s Gambit”)

Julianne Nicholson (“Mare Of Easttown”)

Jean Smart (“Mare Of Easttown”)

Phillipa Soo (“Hamilton”)

Guest Actor in a Drama Series

Don Cheadle (“The Falcon and the Winter Soldier”)

Charles Dance (“The Crown”)

Timothy Olyphant (“The Mandalorian”)

Courtney B. Vance (“Lovecraft Country”)

Carl Weathers (“The Mandalorian”)

Guest Actress in a Drama Series

Alexis Bledel (“The Handmaid’s Tale”)

Claire Foy (“The Crown”)

McKenna Grace (“The Handmaid’s Tale”)

Sophie Okonedo (“Ratched”)

Phylicia Rashad (“This Is Us”)

Guest Actor in a Comedy Series

Alec Baldwin (“Saturday Night Live”)

Dave Chappelle (“Saturday Night Live”)

Morgan Freeman (“The Kominsky Method”)

Daniel Kaluuya (“Saturday Night Live”)

Daniel Levy (“Saturday Night Live”)

Guest Actress in a Comedy Series

Jane Adams (“Hacks”)

Yvette Nicole Brown (“A Black Lady Sketch Show”)

Bernadette Peters (“Zoey’s Extraordinary Playlist”)

Issa Rae (“A Black Lady Sketch Show”)

Maya Rudolph (“Saturday Night Live”)

Kristen Wiig (“Saturday Night Live”)

Variety Sketch Series

“A Black Lady Sketch Show”

“Saturday Night Live”

Variety Special (Live)

Celebrating America – An Inauguration Night Special (Multiple Platforms)

The 63rd Annual Grammy Awards (CBS)

The Oscars (ABC)

The Pepsi Super Bowl LV Halftime Show Starring The Weeknd (CBS)

Stephen Colbert’s Election Night 2020: Democracy’s Last Stand Building Back America Great Again Better 2020 (Showtime)

Variety Special (Pre-Recorded)

Bo Burnham: Inside (Netflix)

David Byrne’s American Utopia (HBO)

8:46 – Dave Chappelle (Netflix)

Friends: The Reunion (HBO Max)

Hamilton (Disney Plus)

A West Wing Special to Benefit When We All Vote (HBO Max)

Hosted Nonfiction Series or Special

My Next Guest Needs No Introduction with David Letterman (Netflix)

Oprah with Megan and Harry: A CBS Primetime Special (CBS)

Stanley Tucci: Searching For Italy (CNN)

United Shades Of America with W. Kamau Bell (CNN)

VICE (Showtime)

Host For a Reality or Competition Program

Bobby Berk, Karamo Brown, Tan France, Antoni Porowski, Jonathan Van Ness (“Queer Eye”)

Nicole Byer (“Nailed It!”)

Barbara Corcoran, Mark Cuban, Lori Greiner, Robert Herjavec, Daymond John, Kevin O’Leary (“Shark Tank”)

Tom Colicchio, Padma Lakshmi, Gail Simmons (“Top Chef”)

RuPaul (“RuPaul’s Drag Race”)

Animated Program

“Big Mouth” (Netflix)

“Bob’s Burgers” (Fox)

“Genndy Tartakovsky’s Primal” (Adult Swim)

“The Simpsons” (Fox)

“South Park: The Pandemic Special” (Comedy Central)

Short Form Animated Program

“Love, Death + Robots” (Netflix)

“Maggie Simpson In: The Force Awakens From Its Nap” (Disney) “Once Upon a Snowman” (Disney Plus) “Robot Chicken” (Adult Swim) Outstanding Production Design For A Narrative Contemporary Program (One Hour Or More) The Flight Attendant • After Dark • HBO Max • HBO Max in association with Berlanti Productions, Yes, Norman Productions, and Warner Bros. Television Sara K. White, Production Designer Christine Foley, Art Director Jessica Petruccelli, Set Decorator The Handmaid’s Tale • Chicago • Hulu • Hulu, MGM, Daniel Wilson Productions, The Littlefield Company, White Oak Pictures Elisabeth Williams, Production Designer Martha Sparrow, Art Director Larry Spittle, Art Director Rob Hepburn, Set Decorator Mare Of Easttown • HBO • HBO in association with wiip Studios, TPhaegeLo1w Dweller Productions, Juggle Productions, Mayhem Mare Of Easttown • HBO • HBO in association with wiip Studios, The Low Dweller Productions, Juggle Productions, Mayhem and Zobot Projects Keith P. Cunningham, Production Designer James F. Truesdale, Art Director Edward McLoughlin, Set Decorator The Undoing • HBO • HBO in association with Made Up Stories, Blossom Films, David E. Kelley Productions Lester Cohen, Production Designer Doug Huszti, Art Director Keri Lederman, Set Decorator Yellowstone • Going Back To Cali • Paramount Network • Linson Entertainment, Bosque Ranch, Treehouse, 101 Studios, LLC Cary White, Production Designer Yvonne Boudreaux, Art Director Carla Curry, Set Decorator Outstanding Production Design For A Narrative Period Or Fantasy Program (One Hour Or More) Bridgerton • After The Rain • Netflix • A Netflix Original Series in association with shondalandmedia Will Hughes-Jones, Production Designer Dominic Devine, Art Director Gina Cromwell, Set Decorator The Crown • War • Netflix • Left Bank Pictures in association with Sony Pictures Television for Netflix Martin Childs, Production Designer Mark Raggett, Art Director Alison Harvey, Set Decorator Halston • Netflix • A Netflix Original Series Mark Ricker, Production Designer Nithya Shrinivasan, Art Director Cherish M. Hale, Set Decorator The Mandalorian • Chapter 13: The Jedi • Disney+ • Lucasfilm Ltd. Andrew L. Jones, Production Designer Doug Chiang, Production Designer David Lazan, Art Director Amanda Serino, Set Decorator Perry Mason • Chapter Three • HBO • HBO in association with Team Downey, Dwight Street Book Club, and Inflatable Moose John Goldsmith, Production Designer Chris Farmer, Art Director Halina Siwolop, Set Decorator The Queen’s Gambit • Netflix • Netflix Uli Hanisch, Production Designer Kai Karla Koch, Art Director Sabine Schaaf, Set Decorator Outstanding Production Design For A Narrative Program (Half-Hour) Emily In Paris • Emily In Paris • Netflix • MTV Entertainment Studios, Darren Star Productions, and Jax Media for Netflix Anne Seibel, Production Designer Jean-Yves Rabier, Art Director Christelle Maisonneuve, Set Decorator Hacks • Primm • HBO Max • Universal Television in association with Paulilu, First Thought Productions, Fremulon Productions, 3 Arts Entertainment Jon Carlos, Production Designer James Bolenbaugh, Art Director Ellen Reede Dorros, Set Decorator Ted Lasso • For The Children • Apple TV+ • Apple / Doozer Productions in association with Warner Bros. Television and Universal Television Paul Cripps, Production Designer Iain White, Art Director United States Of Al • Pilot • CBS • Chuck Lorre Productions, Inc. in association with Warner Bros. Television John Shaffner, Production Designer Daren Janes, Art Director Susan Eschelbach, Set Decorator WandaVision • Disney+ • Marvel Studios Mark Worthington, Production Designer Sharon Davis, Art Director Kathy Orlando, Set Decorator Outstanding Production Design For A Variety, Reality Or Competition Series Last Week Tonight With John Oliver • Trump & Election Results / F*ck 2020 • HBO • HBO in association with Sixteen String Jack Productions and Avalon Television Eric Morrell, Production Designer Veronica Spink, Art Director The Late Show With Stephen Colbert • Dr. Jon Lapook / Performance By Maroon 5 • CBS • CBS Studios Jim Fenhagen, Production Designer Larry Hartman, Production Designer Brendan Hurley, Art Director Riley Mellon, Art Director The Masked Singer • The Season Premiere – The Masks Return • FOX • FOX Alternative Entertainment James Pearse Connelly, Production Designer Ryan Suchor, Art Director Lisa Nelson, Set Decorator RuPaul’s Drag Race • Condragulations • Bossy Rossy Ruboot • VH1 • World of Wonder James McGowan, Production Designer Gianna Costa, Art Director Saturday Night Live • Host: Kristen Wiig • NBC • SNL Studios in association with Universal Television and Broadway Video Eugene Lee, Production Designer Akira Yoshimura, Production Designer Keith Ian Raywood, Production Designer N. Joseph DeTullio, Production Designer Melissa Shakun, Art Director Outstanding Production Design For A Variety Special Friends: The Reunion • HBO Max • Warner Bros. Unscripted Television in association with Bright, Kauffman, Crane, Fulwell 73 Productions and Warner Horizon for HBO Max John Shaffner, Production Designer Greg Grande, Art Director Daren Janes, Art Director 78th Annual Golden Globe Awards • NBC • dick clark productions in association with the Hollywood Foreign Press Association Brian Stonestreet, Production Designer John Zuiker, Senior Art Director The 63rd Annual Grammy Awards • CBS • Fulwell 73 Productions Misty Buckley, Production Designer Kristen Merlino, Art Director Gloria Lamb, Art Director Matt Steinbrenner, Art Director The Oscars • ABC • Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences David Rockwell, Production Designer Joe Celli, Art Director Alana Billingsley, Art Director Jason Howard, Set Decorator Stephen Colbert’s Election Night 2020: Democracy’s Last Stand Building Back America Great Again Better 2020 • Showtime • SHOWTIME Presents a CBS Studios Production Jim Fenhagen, Production Designer Larry Hartman, Production Designer Riley Mellon, Art Director Brendan Hurley, Art Director Outstanding Casting For A Comedy Series The Flight Attendant • HBO Max • HBO Max in association with Berlanti Productions, Yes, Norman Productions, and Warner Bros. Television Kim Miscia, CSA, Casting by Beth Bowling, CSA, Casting by John Papsidera, CSA, Original Casting by Hacks • HBO Max • Universal Television in association with Paulilu, First Thought Productions, Fremulon Productions, 3 Arts Entertainment Jeanne McCarthy, CSA, Casting by Nicole Abellera Hallman, CSA, Casting by The Kominsky Method • Netflix • Chuck Lorre Productions, Inc. in association with Warner Bros. Television Nikki Valko, CSA, Casting by Ken Miller, CSA, Casting by Tara Treacy, CSA, Casting by Pen15 • Hulu • Hulu, Awesomeness TV, Odenkirk Provissiero, Lonely Island Classics Melissa DeLizia, CSA, Casting by Ted Lasso • Apple TV+ • Apple / Doozer Productions in association with Warner Bros. Television and Universal Television Theo Park, Casting by Outstanding Casting For A Drama Series Bridgerton • Netflix • A Netflix Original Series in association with shondalandmedia Kelly Valentine Hendry, CDG, CSA, Casting by The Crown • Netflix • Left Bank Pictures in association with Sony Pictures Television for Netflix Robert Sterne, Casting by The Handmaid’s Tale • Hulu • Hulu, MGM, Daniel Wilson Productions, The Littlefield Company, White Oak Pictures Sharon Bialy, CSA, Casting by Sherry Thomas, CSA, Casting by Russell Scott, CSA, Casting by Robin D. Cook, CSA, Location Casting Lovecraft Country • HBO • HBO in association with afemme, Monkeypaw, Bad Robot, and Warner Bros. Television Kim Taylor-Coleman, CSA, Casting by Meagan Lewis, CSA, Location Casting The Mandalorian • Disney+ • Lucasfilm Ltd. Sarah Halley Finn, CSA, Casting by Outstanding Casting For A Limited Or Anthology Series Or Movie I May Destroy You • HBO • HBO in association with BBC, Various Artists Limited, FALKNA Julie Harkin, CDG, Casting by Mare Of Easttown • HBO • HBO in association with wiip Studios, The Low Dweller Productions, Juggle Productions, Mayhem and Zobot Projects Avy Kaufman, CSA, Casting by The Queen’s Gambit • Netflix • Netflix Ellen Lewis, Casting by Kate Sprance, Casting by Olivia Scott-Webb, Casting by Tina Gerussi, Location Casting Anna-Lena Slater, Location Casting Tatjana Moutchnik, Location Casting Stephanie Maile, Location Casting The Underground Railroad • Prime Video • Plan B, PASTEL, Big Indie with Amazon Studios Francine Maisler, CSA, Casting by Meagan Lewis, CSA, Location Casting WandaVision • Disney+ • Marvel Studios Sarah Halley Finn, CSA, Casting by Jason B. Stamey, CSA, Casting by Outstanding Casting For A Reality Program Queer Eye • Netflix • Scout Productions Inc. and ITV Entertainment LLC for Netflix Danielle Gervais, Casting by Natalie Pino, Casting by MaryAnne Nicoletti, Casting by Pamela Vallarelli, Location Casting Ally Capriotti Grant, Location Casting RuPaul’s Drag Race • VH1 • World of Wonder Goloka Bolte, Casting by Ethan Petersen, Casting by Shark Tank • ABC • MGM Television in association with Sony Pictures Television Mindy Zemrak, Casting by Jen Rosen, Casting by Erica Brooks Hochberg, Casting by Top Chef • Bravo • Magical Elves, LP Ron Mare, Casting by The Voice • NBC • MGM Television, Warner Horizon Unscripted & Alternative Television, ITV Studios The Voice USA, Inc. Michelle McNulty, CSA, Casting by Holly Dale, Casting by Courtney Burns, Casting by Outstanding Choreography For Variety Or Reality Programming Christmas In Rockefeller Center • Routine: Rudolph The Red-Nosed Reindeer / Christmas (Baby, Please Come Home) • NBC • Brad Lachman Productions Sergio Trujillo, Choreographer Dancing With The Stars • Routines: Argentine Tango – Toxic / Freestyle – Sparkling Diamonds • ABC • BBC Studios Artem Chigvintsev, Choreographer Dancing With The Stars • Routines: Paso Doble – Uccen / Tap Dance – Let’s Fall In Love For The Night • ABC • BBC Studios Derek Hough, Choreographer The Disney Holiday Singalong • Routine: Jingle Bells • ABC • Done+Dusted Derek Hough, Choreographer Savage X Fenty Show Vol. 2 • Routine: Garden Scene • Prime Video • Fenty Films & Endeavor Content Parris Goebel, Choreographer World Of Dance • Routines: Come Thru / Superbad, Superslick / Bohemian Rhapsody • NBC • Universal Television Alternative Studio in association with Nuyorican Productions and World of Dance Marie Haince Lebel, Choreographer Outstanding Choreography For Scripted Programming Dolly Parton’s Christmas On The Square • Routines: Christmas Is The Time / Dance Studio / High School Dance/ Christmas On The Square Finale • Netflix • Magnolia Hill Productions and Sandollar Productions in association with Warner Bros. Television for Netflix Debbie Allen, Choreographer Genius: Aretha • Routines: Jump / Satisfaction / See Saw • National Geographic • National Geographic presents an Imagine Television and 20th Television Production Dondraico Johnson, Choreographer Lucifer • Routines: Another One Bites The Dust / Hell / Bad To The Bone • Netflix • A Warner Bros. Television Production for Netflix Brooke Lipton, Choreographer Zoey’s Extraordinary Playlist • Routines: Black Man In A White World / Tightrope • NBC • Zihuatanejo Productions, Feigco Entertainment, Lionsgate Television, Universal Television, The Tannenbaum Company, Polygram Entertainment Mandy Moore, Choreographer Luther Brown, Choreographer Zoey’s Extraordinary Playlist • Routines: Hello Dolly / Starships / Let’s Get Loud • NBC • Zihuatanejo Productions, Feigco Entertainment, Lionsgate Television, Universal Television, The Tannenbaum Company, Polygram Entertainment Mandy Moore, Choreographer Outstanding Cinematography For A Multi-Camera Series Call Me Kat • Plus One • FOX • That’s Wonderful Productions, Sad Clown Productions and BBC Studios in association with Warner Bros. Television and FOX Entertainment Patti Lee, ASC, Director of Photography The Conners • A Stomach Ache, A Heart Break And A Grave Mistake • ABC • Werner Entertainment Donald A. Morgan, ASC, Director of Photography Country Comfort • Crazy • Netflix • Netflix George Mooradian, ASC, Director of Photography Last Man Standing • Time Flies • FOX • 20th Television Donald A. Morgan, ASC, Director of Photography The Upshaws • Big Plans • Netflix • Savannah Sweet Productions and Push It Productions for Netflix Donald A. Morgan, ASC, Director of Photography Outstanding Cinematography For A Single-Camera Series (Half-Hour) grown-ish • Know Yourself • Freeform • ABC Signature Mark Doering-Powell, ASC, Director of Photography Hacks • Primm • HBO Max • Universal Television in association with Paulilu, First Thought Productions, Fremulon Productions, 3 Arts Entertainment Adam Bricker, Director of Photography Made For Love • User One • HBO Max • HBO Max presents a Ghost Moon, 3 Dot Productions and Paramount Television Studios Production Nathaniel Goodman, ASC, Director of Photography The Mandalorian • Chapter 15: The Believer • Disney+ • Lucasfilm Ltd. Matthew Jensen, ASC, Director of Photography Servant • 2:00 • Apple TV+ • Blinding Edge Pictures in association with Apple Marshall Adams, ASC, Director of Photography Outstanding Cinematography For A Single-Camera Series (One Hour) Bridgerton • Art Of The Swoon • Netflix • A Netflix Original Series in association with shondalandmedia Jeffrey Jur, ASC, Director of Photography The Crown • Fairytale • Netflix • Left Bank Pictures in association with Sony Pictures Television for Netflix Adriano Goldman, ASC, BSC, ABC, Director of Photography Euphoria • Trouble Don’t Last Always • HBO • HBO in association with Reasonable Bunch, A24, Little Lamb, Dreamcrew, ADD Content Agency | HOT | Tedy Productions Marcell Rév, Director of Photography Lovecraft Country • Sundown • HBO • HBO in association with afemme, Monkeypaw, Bad Robot, and Warner Bros. Television Tat Radcliffe, BSC, Director of Photography The Mandalorian • Chapter 13: The Jedi • Disney+ • Lucasfilm Ltd. Baz Idoine, Director of Photography Perry Mason • Chapter Two • HBO • HBO in association with Team Downey, Dwight Street Book Club, and Inflatable Moose David Franco, Director of Photography The Umbrella Academy • Right Back Where We Started • Netflix • UCP for Netflix Neville Kidd, ASC, Director of Photography Outstanding Cinematography For A Limited Or Anthology Series Or Movie Fargo • East/West • FX Networks • MGM Television and FX Productions Dana Gonzales, ASC, Director of Photography Mare Of Easttown • Illusions • HBO • HBO in association with wiip Studios, The Low Dweller Productions, Juggle Productions, Mayhem and Zobot Projects Ben Richardson, ASC, Director of Photography The Queen’s Gambit • End Game • Netflix • Netflix Steven Meizler, Director of Photography Small Axe • Mangrove • Prime Video • BBC Studios Americas, Inc. and Amazon Studios Shabier Kirchner, Director of Photography The Underground Railroad • Chapter 9: Indiana Winter • Prime Video • Plan B, PASTEL, Big Indie with Amazon Studios James Laxton, ASC, Director of Photography Outstanding Cinematography For A Nonfiction Program City So Real • Blood Sport • National Geographic • National Geographic Documentary Films presents / Participant presents / A Kartemquin Films Production Jackson James, Cinematography by Steve James, Cinematography by David Attenborough: A Life On Our Planet • Netflix • A Silverback Films and WWF Production for Netflix Gavin Thurston, Director of Photography Dick Johnson Is Dead • Netflix • A Netflix Original Documentary / A Big Mouth Productions Film Kirsten Johnson, Director of Photography Rebuilding Paradise • National Geographic • National Geographic Documentary Films Presents An Imagine Documentaries Production Lincoln Else, Director of Photography Secrets Of The Whales • Ocean Giants • Disney+ • Red Rock Films for National Geographic and Disney+ Hayes Baxley, Director of Photography Andy Mitchell, Director of Photography Brian Armstrong, Director of Photography The Social Dilemma • Netflix • An Exposure Labs Production in association with Argent Pictures for Netflix John Behrens, Cinematography by Jonathan Pope, Cinematography by Outstanding Cinematography For A Reality Program The Amazing Race • Give Me A Beard Bump • CBS • WorldRace Productions, Inc. Joshua Gitersonke, Director of Photography David D’Angelo, Camera Alan Weeks, Camera Ryan Shaw, Camera Petr Cikhart, Camera Vincent Monteleone, Camera Deadliest Catch • Series Body Of Work • Discovery Channel • Original Productions, LLC for the Discovery Channel David Reichert, Director of Photography Jacob Tawney, Director of Photography Shane Moore, Director of Photography Dave Arnold, Director of Photography Nathan Garofalos, Director of Photography Todd Stanley, Director of Photography Bryan Miller, Director of Photography Kelvon Agee, Director of Photography Carson Doyle, Director of Photography Scott Messier, Director of Photography Charlie Beck, Director of Photography Josh Thomas, Director of Photography Tom Trainor, Camera Nate Chambers, Camera Randy Lee, Camera Life Below Zero • Series Body Of Work • National Geographic • BBC Studios for National Geographic Danny Day, Director of Photography John Griber, Director of Photography Simeon Houtman, Director of Photography Ben Mullin, Director of Photography Michael Cheeseman, Director of Photography David Lovejoy, Director of Photography Brian Bitterfeld, Camera Tom Day, Camera Jeffrey Alexander, Camera Josh Fisch, Camera Queer Eye • Groomer Has It • Netflix • Scout Productions Inc. and ITV Entertainment LLC for Netflix Garrett Rose, Director of Photography RuPaul’s Drag Race • Series Body Of Work • VH1 • World of Wonder Michael Jacob Kerber, Director of Photography Jay Mack Arnette II, Camera Jason Cooley, Camera Pauline Edwards, Camera Ade Oyebade, Camera Mario Panagiotopoulos, Camera Jon “Sarge” Schneider, Camera Brett Smith, Camera Justin Umphenour, Camera Outstanding Commercial Airpods Pro — Jump – Apple AirPods TBWA\Media Arts Lab, Ad Agency Imperial Woodpecker, Production Company Alexa’s Body – Amazon Alexa Lucky Generals, Ad Agency Hungry Man, Production Company Better | Mamba Forever – Nike Wieden+Kennedy, Ad Agency PRETTYBIRD, Production Company It Already Does That – Apple Watch Series 6 Apple, Ad Agency MJZ, Production Company You Can’t Stop Us – Nike Wieden+Kennedy, Ad Agency Pulse, Production Company You Love Me – Beats by Dre Translation, LLC, Ad Agency PRETTYBIRD, Production Company Outstanding Period Costumes Bridgerton • Diamond Of The First Water • Netflix • A Netflix Original Series in association with shondalandmedia Ellen Mirojnick, Costume Designer John W. Glaser III, Costume Designer Sanaz Missaghian, Costume Supervisor Kenny Crouch, Costume Supervisor The Crown • Terra Nullius • Netflix • Left Bank Pictures in association with Sony Pictures Television for Netflix Amy Roberts, Costume Designer Sidonie Roberts, Assistant Costume Designer Giles Gale, Costume Supervisor Halston • Versailles • Netflix • A Netflix Original Series Jeriana San Juan, Costume Designer Catherine Crabtree, Assistant Costume Designer Cailey Breneman, Assistant Costume Designer Anne Newton-Harding, Costume Supervisor The Queen’s Gambit • End Game • Netflix • Netflix Gabriele Binder, Costume Designer Gina Krauss, Assistant Costume Designer Katrin Hoffmann, Assistant Costume Designer Nanrose Buchmann, Assistant Costume Designer Sparka Lee Hall, Costume Supervisor Ratched • Pilot • Netflix • A Fox21 Television Studios Production for Netflix Lou Eyrich, Costume Designer Rebecca Guzzi, Costume Designer Allison Agler, Assistant Costume Designer Betsy Glick, Costume Supervisor Outstanding Fantasy/Sci-Fi Costumes The Handmaid’s Tale • Nightshade • Hulu • Hulu, MGM, Daniel Wilson Productions, The Littlefield Company, White Oak Pictures Debra Hanson, Costume Designer Jane Flanders, Costume Supervisor Darci Cheyne, Assistant Costume Designer Lovecraft Country • I Am. • HBO • HBO in association with afemme, Monkeypaw, Bad Robot, and Warner Bros. Television Dayna Pink, Costume Designer Zachary Sheets, Costume Supervisor Terry Anderson, Assistant Costume Designer The Mandalorian • Chapter 13: The Jedi • Disney+ • Lucasfilm Ltd. Shawna Trpcic, Costume Designer Julie Robar, Costume Supervisor Sara Fox, Assistant Costume Designer The Umbrella Academy • The Frankel Footage • Netflix • UCP for Netflix Christopher Hargadon, Costume Designer Heather Crepp, Assistant Costume Designer William Ng, Assistant Costume Designer Jane Fieber, Costume Supervisor WandaVision • Filmed Before A Live Studio Audience • Disney+ • Marvel Studios Mayes C. Rubeo, Costume Designer Joseph Feltus, Assistant Costume Designer Daniel Selon, Assistant Costume Designer Virginia Burton, Costume Supervisor Outstanding Contemporary Costumes black-ish • Our Wedding Dre • ABC